Camp Feral Privacy Policy

Camp Feral! Privacy Policy

I. Identifying Purposes

Camp Feral! collects information from the users of this website. The information collected on this website will be used administratively by Camp Feral! staff members to put on a successful and safe event. This includes collecting participants names, addresses, emergency contact information, and medical information.

The emergency contact information and medical information is collected in case there is a medical emergency or other medical concern while you, the participant, are on site at the event. Staff will then use this information to address the situation. This information will not be used in any other capacity, nor is it given to any other organization unless required by law.

Camp Feral! requires some very specific information that is listed below prior to attending.

  • Full Legal Name
  • Complete Address of Current Residence
  • Complete Phone Number
  • Valid Email Address
  • Emergency Contact Name
  • Emergency Contact Phone Number
  • Emergency Contact Address
  • List of Current Allergies, Medical Conditions and Prescriptions

If you disclose any Medical Conditions and/or Prescriptions, you are also requested to provide the following information:

  • Physician’s Name
  • Physician’s Phone Number
  • Physician’s Address

II. Limiting Collection

Camp Feral! has deemed that the information collected on this website is necessary to put on a successful and safe event.

III. Accuracy

Camp Feral! will not require you to update your information after you register. However, Camp Feral! does request that you, the participant, keep your information as accurate and up-to-date as necessary to help our staff ensure that our event is successful and safe. Outdated emergency contact information or medical information can create a dangerous situation if a medical emergency arises. As such, we ask that all campers be prudent and maintain up-to-date medical information prior to attending camp.

IV. Limited Use Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Camp Feral! destroys personal information collected for an event within six months after the specific event concludes.

V. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. All information collected is stored in a secure database, with limited remote and physical access. In addition, the database is regularly backed up to another location, off-site, which is secured and only accessible by staff appointed by the Privacy Officer.

VI. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

VII. Challenging Compliance

The Camp Feral! Privacy Officer is accountable for Camp Feral!’s compliance with PIPEDA, and inquiries regarding Camp Feral’s policies and practices relating to the management of personal information should be addressed to him/her. You can contact the Camp Feral! Privacy Officer for privacy information through privacy@campferal.org or Camp Feral!, 60 Anthony Road, Toronto, Ontario. If you are unsatisfied with Camp Feral!’s response to your privacy concern, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1 800 282-1376.